Gallery
Useful links
  • پورتال امام خمینی
  • دفتر مقام معظم رهبری
  • ریاست جمهوری
  • معاونت امور مجلس
  • نقشه جامع علمی کشور
  • Ministry of Science, Research and Technology
  • صندوق احیا و بهره برداری از بناهای تاریخی و فرهنگی کشور
Feedback
Visa Information

Visa Information

VISA APPLICATION

In order to travel to Iran, foreign nationals are required to obtain a visa. This is a permission of entry to Iran for a limited period of time, which is issued by the embassy of the IRI, subsequent to receipt of approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, depended on the Visa Type. In the following you will find comprehensive information about Iranian visas, legal procedures and needed documents.

In accordance with the decision of the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran and the principle of reciprocity all  nationals of Shengen visa agreement member countries’applicants for visas must apply for their fingerprints in the local Police office of their town and then provide it to the consular Section of the Embassy.

 

Summary of General regulations

Tourist Visa

a.Tourist visa applies to foreign nationals who wish to travel to Iran for sightseeing purposes or to visit their friends and family.

b.Children and minors who are not in possession of an Iranian birth certificate (Shenasname), and whose fathers have nationalities other than Iranian are considered to be foreign nationals, and are hence required to apply for a visa in order to enter the territory of the I.R.I. (However, in case the mother of these children is of Iranian nationality, and is officially married to the father, this will facilitate the process of issuing their visa to a certain extent.)

Required Documents

1.A filled out printed version of the VISA FORM(void of scribbles and scrawls).

2.A copy of and the Original passport of the applicant. (The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of application, & contain a minimum of two blank pages void of any stamps.)

3.Two 3x4cm passport photo taken within the past six months, with a plain white background, along with the application form.

4.Applicable visa fee

Philipinas Nashnality : 2800 php

 

5.Copy of valid accident and health insurance during your stay in Iran 

 

Pilgrimage visa

Pilgrimage visa Applies to foreign nationals who wish to visit the holy places in Iran.

Required documents

1.Applicant’s original passport (valid for minimum next six months)

2.Visa Application Formcompleted in all respects and signed by the applicant concerned (one copy)

3.One recent colored passport-size photograph (without glasses)

4.Applicable visa fee : Philippine Nationality  : 1400 php

 

*Reference Number provided by the Visa Department of MFA is Mandatory

Entry visa

Entry visa applies to foreign nationals who wish to travel to Iran on official business, trade negotiations, participation in seminars/conferences (economic, cultural, etc.), work related issues, or for sports activities

Required documents

1.Reference number obtained on approval of the Visa department of the Iranian ministry of Foreign affairs, via the application by the counterpart Iranian organization (sponsoring ministry, company, Business Corporation or institution, etc.)

2.Applicant’s original passport (valid for minimum next six months)

3.Visa Application Formduly completed and signed by the applicant (one copy)

4.Two recent colored passport-size photograph (without glasses)

5.Applicable visa fee: Philippine Nationality  : 3150 php

 

*Reference Number provided by the Visa Department of MFA is Mandatory

·Paying authentication & approval fees in the location of the Embassy/Consulate (only with Visa Card), Or payment into account (preferable) :

BDO BANK Embassy Of I.R of IRAN

Account Number : 40161382

* Do not pay the fees via UBS and Credit Suisse

Remark:

§In case an applicant is sponsored by friends or family members in Iran and the visa authorization has been issued by the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, it would still be mandatory to submit the abovementioned documents

§Passengers desiring to travel to Iran by car or bicycle should apply for a reference number through the Visa department of the MFA, whether being invited by a person or organization, or if not, they should go through a travel agency specialized in Iran trip facilities.

§In accordance with the decision of the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran and the principle of reciprocity, operative since January 30, 2008, all French and UK nationals’ applicants for visas must apply for their fingerprints in the local Police office of their town and then provide it to the consular Section of the Iranian

§Foreign Nationals residing in Philippin should present a copy of their residency permit (permis de sejour / Ausweise) valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.

PLEASE NOTE:
In order to facilitate the obtaining of your visa you may:

1.Have a relative or a friend who will refer to the MFA of IRI and arrange a letter of invitation, obtain the reference number for an approved visa and then refer to the Embassy.

2.Refer to one of the Travel/Tourist Agencies and request a visa application.

3.For obtaining work-permits, it is highly recommended that the Iranian counterpart should complete the necessary process in Iran.

For other types of Visa, such as “diplomatic visa”, “Press Visa” and others, as well as for further information, please contact the visa section in the following hours: 14:00 to 16:00

Tél: 8884757/59

 Fax: 8884777

Email :  iranemb.mnl@mfa.gov.ir

 




Ministry of foreign affairs,
Islamic Republic of IRAN,
All Rights Reserved - 2014